Vatic Note: vatic notes ( VN:) are below in the body of the article
[…] For example, “Current Obstacles to Fully Preparing Title 10 Forces for Homeland Defense and Civil Support” by Commander James S. Campbell, United States Navy, May 2008 and, “The Role of Federal Military Forces in Domestic Law Enforcement Title” by COL (Ret) John R. Brinkerhoff, December 2004, both seek to delegitimize and undercut the status and importance of the Act, a law so critical to the maintenance of our freedoms, and yet, a law about which most Americans remain unaware.
The 1878 Act, 18 USC § 1385 - USE OF ARMY AND AIR
FORCE AS POSSE COMITATUS, more popularly known as The Posse Comitatus
Act, reads as follows:
“Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, wilfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a Posse Comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
As noted, the 1981 Military Cooperation with Law
Enforcement law would seemingly violate the spirit if not the letter of
this Act. Nonetheless, like a slowly boiling pot relentlessly eating
away at our freedom of movement, assembly, association and expression,